DCCC Releases 26 ‘Races to Watch’

Posted January 14, 2010 at 6:50pm

In an effort to show they are playing offense in what is expected to be a tough year politically for the party, the Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee released a list Thursday of more than two dozen “Races to Watch— in 2010.

The committee highlighted 26 races or candidates that they believe are competitive as either “top races— or “emerging races.—

After back-to-back landslide elections in 2006 and 2008 that gave Democrats a 78-seat advantage in the House, the party is poised to play defense in 2010. Democrats, however, don’t have history or the national mood on their side: The party controlling the White House has historically lost seats in the first midterm election of a new administration.

In previous cycles, the DCCC has recognized their most competitive races through their “Red to Blue— program for open-seat or challenger districts. A DCCC official cautioned that this list was not part of the “Red to Blue— program, and those races will be announced in the next few months — however many races will likely overlap between the two programs.

House Democrats count the following 17 districts and candidates as Races to Watch:

·Arizona’s 3rd, where today Rep. John Shadegg (R) announced his retirement and attorney John Hulburd (D) is running.

·California’s 3rd, where physician Ami Bera (D) is running against Rep. Dan Lungren.

·California’s 45th, where Palm Springs Mayor Steve Pougnet is challenging Rep. Mary Bono Mack.

·Delaware’s At-Large, where former Lt. Gov. John Carney is running in an open-seat race.

·Florida’s 12th, where Polk County Supervisor Lori Edwards (D) in the open-seat race.

·Illinois’ 10th, where several candidates are running in the Feb. 2 primary in the race to succeed Rep. Mark Kirk (R).

·Nebraska’s 2nd, where state Sen. Tom White (D) running against Rep. Lee Terry (R-Neb.).

·Ohio’s 12th, where Franklin County Commissioner Paula Brooks in the race against Rep. Patrick Tiberi (R).

·Kansas’ 4th, where state Rep. Raj Goyle is running for an open seat.

·Louisiana’s 2nd, where there is a primary for the Democratic nomination to decide who will face Rep. Anh ‘Joseph’ Cao (R).

·Minnesota’s 6th, where there is a primary for the Democratic nomination in the race against Rep. Michele Bachmann.

·Pennsylvania’s 6th, where there is a primary for the Democratic nomination in the race against Rep. Jim Gerlach.

·Pennsylvania’s 7th, where the DCCC supports state Rep. Bryan Lentz in the open-seat race.

·Pennsylvania’s 15th, where Bethlehem Mayor John Callahan is running against Rep. Charlie Dent.

·South Carolina’s 2nd, where veteran Rob Miller is running against Rep. Joe Wilson.

·Tennessee’s 8th, where Rep. John Tanner (D) is retiring and the DCCC supports state Sen. Roy Herron.

·Washington’s 8th, where former Microsoft Executive Suzan DelBene is running against Rep. Dave Reichert.

The DCCC also recognized nine Emerging Races:

·Alaska’s at-Large, where state Rep. Harry Crawford is running against Rep. Don Young.

·Alabama’s 3rd, where attorney Josh Segall is running against Rep. Mike Rogers’.

·California’s 44th, where education official Bill Hedrick is running against Rep. Ken Calvert.

·Florida’s 10th, where state Sen. Charlie Justice is running against Rep. Bill Young.

·Florida’s 16th, where St. Lucie County Commissioner Chris Craft (D) is challenging Rep. Tom Rooney.

·Illinois’ 13th, where the DCCC supports 2008 Democratic nominee Scott Harper against Rep. Judy Biggert.

·Minnesota’s 3rd, where there is a primary for the Democratic nomination against Rep. Erik Paulsen.

·Missouri’s 8th, where veteran Tommy Sowers is taking on Rep. Jo Ann Emerson.

·Texas’ 32nd, where attorney Grier Sessions is challenging National Republican Congressional Committee Pete Sessions.