Convention Daybook: Events for Wednesday

Posted September 2, 2008 at 2:33pm

All listings local Minneapolis time (CDT); compiled by Kelsey Lamb/GalleryWatch.

America’s Future: Conversations About Policy and Politics
University of Minnesota Center for Politics and Governance; Registration required.
7 a.m.-3:45 p.m.; Cowles Auditorium, 301 19th Ave. South, Minneapolis; politicsandgovernance.org

Issues for a Growing Latino-Jewish Coalition
American Jewish Committee, Jewish Community Relations Council; RSVP required.
8 a.m.; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, 408 St. Peter St., St. Paul; 202-785-5490

Forum: Many Faces of Breast Cancer
AstraZeneca and the Susan G. Komen Foundation; Invitation.
8 a.m.; 710 Marquette Ave., Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

Retirement Security Breakfast
Minneapolis-St. Paul 2008 Host Committee; Invitation only.
9-10:30 a.m. Minneapolis Convention Center, Room 208, 1301 Second Ave. South, Minneapolis; 651-677-2008

Log Cabin Republicans National Archives Open House
Log Cabin Republicans; Invitation only.
9-11 a.m.; Elmer L. Anderson Library, University of Minnesota, 222 21st Ave. South, Minneapolis; 202-347-5306

Civic Fest: A Very Minnesota Celebration
Minneapolis-St. Paul 2008 Host Committee; $15 adults, $10 students, seniors and active duty military.
9:30 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minneapolis Convention Center, 1301 Second Ave. South, Minneapolis; 612-335-6125

Kids Stump the Delegates
Mall of America; Open to the public.
10-11 a.m. West Market Square, Mall of America, 60 E. Broadway, Bloomington; Erica Dao, 952-883-8805

Energy and Commerce Issues Conference
Minneapolis-St. Paul 2008 Host Committee; Invitation only.
10 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; Minneapolis Convention Center, Room 211, 1301 Second Ave. South, Minneapolis; 651-677-2008

Celebration of Innovative and Successful Affordable Housing
National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials, featuring Rep. Betty McCollum (D-Minn.); Open to the public.
10 a.m.–1 p.m.; Ravoux Hi-Rise, 280 Ravoux St., St. Paul; John Bohm, jbohm@nahro.org or Beth Cooper, bcooper@nahro.org

Ve Y Vota: Luncheon Briefing on the Latino Vote
National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials; Invitation only.
Noon-1:30 p.m.; Marriott West, 9960 Wayzata Blvd., Minneapolis; 202-546-2536

A Voice for Mental Health Luncheon
The Creative Coalition, AstraZeneca; Invitation only.
Noon-2 p.m.; Windows on Minnesota, 80 S. Eighth St., Minneapolis; Martin Matishak, martin@westinrinehart.com

Jazz Brunch
Virginia Republican Party; Invitation only.
Noon-3 p.m.; Calhoun Beach Club, 2900 Thomas Ave. South, Minneapolis; 804-780-0111

Lunch for Lieutenant Governors and Secretaries of State
Republican State Leadership Committee; Invitation only.
Noon-3 p.m.; Lilydale Pool and Yacht Club, 1600 Lilydale Road West, St. Paul; 571-480-4860

Takin’ It to the Streets
McNally Smith College of Music; Open to the public.
Noon-6 p.m.; Streets of Downtown Minneapolis; 651-291-0177, mcnallysmith.edu/streetmusic

Convention Luncheon
Republican Leadership Council; Event closed.
12:30 p.m.; Great Waters Brewing Company, 426 St. Peter St., St. Paul; 202-248-5010

Music at the Mill
Republican Governors Association, featuring Clay Walker and former Arkansas Gov. Mike Huckabee’s (R) band Capitol Offense; Invitation only.
2:30-5 p.m.; Nicollet Island Pavilion, 40 Power St., Minneapolis; Caitlin Schroeder, 202-662-4148

Reception to Celebrate the Rule of Law
Human Rights First; RSVP required.
2:30-4:30 p.m.; University Club of St. Paul, Downtown Clubhouse, 340 Cedar St., St. Paul; Bailey-HooverJ@humanrightsfirst.org

Tribute to Bob Dole
Cerner Corporation; Invitation only.
3-5 p.m.; Hotel Westin, 88 S. Sixth St., Minneapolis; 785-234-3456

Cigars, Cocktails and Minneapolis
Coalition for a Conservative Majority; Invitation only.
3-6 p.m.; Chambers Hotel Rooftop, 901 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; 202-543-3816

Honoring Innovation in Education
Jobs for America’s Graduates, Verizon Foundation; RSVP required.
3:30-5:30 p.m.; The Minnesota History Center; 345 Kellogg Blvd. West, St. Paul; 972-691-4486

Shining Star Award Reception
The Creative Coalition; Invitation only.
4-6 p.m.; Café Lurcat, 1624 Harmon Pl. on Loring Park, Minneapolis; Martin Matishak, martin@westinrinehart.com

RSLC Hospitality Event
Republican State Leadership Committee; Invitation only.
4-7:30 p.m.; Tom Reid’s Hockey City Pub, 258 Seventh St. West, St. Paul; 571-480-4860

Gay ’Ol Party
Log Cabin Republicans, the Gay and Lesbian Victory Fund; Invitation only.
7:30-10:30 p.m.; Graves 601 Hotel, 601 First St., Minneapolis; 202-347-5306

Gala Benefit Evening Featuring the Charlie Daniels Band
The Creative Coalition, Target Corp.; Ticketed event.
9 p.m.-midnight; The Depot Minneapolis, 300 Washington Ave. South, Minneapolis; creativecoalition.org
Reception Honoring South Dakota Delegates
1st Financial Bank USA; Invitation only.
9 p.m.-1 a.m.; Hard Rock Cafe, 600 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis

Concert With Chris Daughtry
The One Campaign, Recording Industry Association of America; Invitation only.
10 p.m.-2 a.m.; Epic Nightclub, 110 N. Fifth St., Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

Poker Tournament
Poker Players Alliance, the American Gaming Association, benefiting Paralyzed Veterans of America.
10:30 p.m.; 116 First Ave. North, Minneapolis; 1-888-448-4PPA

A Salute to Republican Party Chairmen
Former Republican Party Chairman Ken Mehlman, Pfizer; Invitation only.
10:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.; Walker Art Center, 1750 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 877-243-1548